PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

This privacy policy explains what we do with your personal data, whether we are in the process of helping find you a new job, continuing our relationship with you once we have found you a role, you are requesting & using our services &/or communicating with us.

This policy sets out the ways in which we collect, use and process your personal data and outlines our legal obligations to you & requirements of the users, the website & us (On Point Selection (Optio UK Ltd)).

This policy will also detail the way On Point Selection (Optio UK Ltd), this website and our database processes, stores and protects personal data and information.

It is important to note that we are constantly reviewing how we process & protect data privacy and therefore may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will endeavour to publicise any changes, please visit this page if you wish to stay up to date as we will post changes here.

The website

This website and On Point Selection (Optio UK Ltd) take a proactive approach to user privacy. All passwords are encrypted in our Database and any data which could identify a user is stored in a separate database table providing an additional level of protection. We are committed to taking all reasonable and appropriate steps to be alerted to any data breach attempts. We do this by having a range of technical and organisational processes in place so that we keep your information safe at all times.

Cookies

A Cookie is a small file which asks permission to be saved to your device. Once you agree the cookie can save and store how you navigate and use a website. This enables the website, through its server, to present the user with a tailored experience within website.

We may use cookies to remember personal settings you have chosen on our website. A cookie does not give us access to your device or any information about you other than the data you choose to share with us. If you log into the website as a registered user, your session cookie will also contain your user ID so we can check what services you are allowed to access.

You can find out more information about cookies at: www.allaboutcookies.org

There are different types of Cookies. The ones we currently use on our website are:
Functionality Cookies. These Cookies allow our website to remember any personal settings you have chosen such as user name, location or any changes you have made to customise your experience such as text size etc. The information these cookies collect is anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

Performance Cookies. These collect information about how visitors use our website. We use traffic log cookies such as Google Analytics & Hotjar website recording services. We use these to monitor visitor engagement and usage of the website which in turn helps us analyse web page traffic and improve our website. These do not store or save personal identifying information, the information collected is used wholly for aggregated & statistical reporting.

Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on our users' behaviour and their devices (in particular device's IP address (captured and stored only in anonymized form), device screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), browser information, geographic location (country only), preferred language used to display our website). Hotjar stores this information in a pseudonymized user profile. Neither Hotjar nor we will ever use this information to identify individual users or to match it with further data on an individual user.

For more information regarding Google Analytics Privacy click here or should you wish to prevent Google Analytics from using your information for analytics, you can install the Opt-Out browser here.
For more information regarding Hotjar's Privacy Policy click 
here or should you wish to opt-out to the creation of a user profile, Hotjar's storing of data about your usage of our site and Hotjar's use of tracking cookies on other websites please click here.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies which may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. 

When you view and interact with our content on other platforms, for example on Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and LinkedIn, those platforms may also use cookies. We are not responsible for such cookies used by platform providers, and if you are in any doubt about the cookie policies of those platforms, we would suggest that you review them at the following links:

 

Personal Information.

Whilst using our website, software applications or services, you may be required to provide personal information (name, address, email CV etc.) We will use this information to administer our website applications and database.

We will ensure that all personal information is held securely in accordance with GDPR regulations effective from May 25th 2018. Further, by providing your telephone and email details, you consent to On Point Selection (Optio UK Ltd) contacting you using those methods under the legal basis of legitimate interest of the provision of recruitment services.

You have the right at any time to request a copy of the personal information we hold on you. Should you wish to receive a copy of this, or would like to be removed from our database, please contact us via email unsubscribe@OnPointSelection.co.uk

 

Information we collect.

Candidate Data: On Point Selection (Optio UK Ltd) collects information in two possible ways:

  1. When you directly give it to us. (“Directly Provided Data”)

There are numerous ways you can share your information with us. These may include;

  • Entering your details on the On Point Selection (Optio UK Ltd) website or via an application form, as part of the registration process;
  • Emailing your CV direct to an On Point Selection (Optio UK Ltd) Consultant or being interviewed by them;
  • Leaving a hard copy CV or entering personal details into the On Point Selection (Optio UK Ltd) website at a recruitment event, jobs fair or our office; and
  • By entering a competition through a social media channel such as Facebook or Twitter.

All this information requires a direct action by you at that time for us to receive it.

  1. When you give us permission to obtain from other accounts (“User Authorised Data”)

Depending on your settings or the privacy policies for other online services, you may give us permission to obtain information from your account with those other services. These may include personal data received in the following situations;

  • We may obtain information about you through searching for potential Candidates from third party sources such as LinkedIn and other job sites & job boards;
  • If you “like” and/or “follow” us on our Social Media channels we will receive your personal information from those sites;
  • Our Clients may share personal information about you with us; and
  • If you choose to send us your location data when accessing our website through your smartphone or device.

 

Client data: On Point Selection (Optio UK Ltd) collects information in two possible ways

1. Personal Data that we receive directly from you.

  • Where you contact us proactively, usually by phone or email; and/or
  • Where we contact you, either by phone or email, or through our consultants’ business development activities more generally.

2. Personal Data we receive from other sources.

Where appropriate and dependant on your settings or the privacy policies for other services & market intelligence, you may give us permission to obtain information from your account within those services. These may include;

  • From third party market research and by analysing online and offline media;
  • From delegate lists at relevant events;
  • From other relevant sources and third parties such as LinkedIn;
  • If you “like” and/or “follow” us on our Social Media channels we will receive your personal information from those sites; and
  • If you choose to send us your location data when accessing our website through your smartphone or device.

 

How do we use your Personal data?

Having obtained your personal data, we then use it several ways.

Candidate Data is generally used in the below ways.

  • Recruitment Activities. Our main aim is to connect the right Candidates with the right roles. We have listed below ways in which we use and process your personal data for this purpose. Please note this list is not exhaustive. By;
    • Collecting, storing and/or updating when necessary your personal details on our database in order to contact you in relation to recruitment;
    • Notifying you of potential roles and/or opportunities;
    • Assessing your personal details when reviewing your suitability for job roles.;
    • Sending your information to Clients in order to apply for job roles or to assess your suitability for job roles;
    • Engaging you for a role within our company;
    • Enabling you to apply on-line for jobs and/or submit your CV; and
    • Carrying out customer satisfaction surveys and/or collating market or sector specific information.
  • Marketing Activities. We may on occasion send you information that we feel you will find interesting. In particular, we may wish to use your personal data for the purposes listed below. Please note this list is not exhaustive. To:
    • Enable us to develop and market our services;
    • Market our full range of Recruitment services;
    • Send you details of reports, newsletters, promotions, client events and general information regarding industry sectors which we feel will be of interest to you;
    • Display promotional excerpts (Testimonial content) on the On Point Selection (Optio UK Ltd) website as a success story. Your express consent will be obtained prior to this being displayed; and
    • To ask for your help with connecting other Candidates to relevant jobs.

You have the right to opt out of receiving marketing materials (Right to object) and can do so by contacting us by email on unsubscribe@OnPointSelection.co.uk or by clicking “unsubscribe” at the bottom of any marketing email.

  • In more unusual circumstances, we may use your personal data to help us establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

Client Data is generally used in the below ways.

  • Recruitment Activities. Our main area of work is providing you with Candidates through Recruitment services. Below we have listed ways in which we use your personal data in order to facilitate this. By;
    • Storing and updating (when required) your details on our database, so we may contact you regarding recruitment activities;
    • Undertaking customer satisfaction surveys and/or collating market or sector specific information; and
    • Retaining records of our conversations and meetings in order to provide you with targeted and bespoke services.
  • Marketing Activities. We may on occasion send you information & marketing materials that we feel you will find interesting. We have listed below the ways in which we may use your data for this purpose. To:
    • Enable us to develop and market our services;
    • Market our full range of Recruitment services;
    • Send you details of reports, newsletters, promotions and general information regarding industry sectors which we feel are relevant; and
    • Display promotional excerpts (Testimonial content) on the On Point Selection (Optio UK Ltd) website as a success story. Your express consent will be obtained prior to this being displayed.

You have the right to opt out of receiving marketing materials (Rights to object) and can do so by contacting us by email on unsubscribe@OnPointSelection.co.uk or by clicking “unsubscribe” at the bottom of any marketing email.

  • In more unusual circumstances, we may use your personal data to help us establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

 

How long do we keep your data for?

On Point Selection (Optio UK Ltd) will not retain your personal data longer than necessary for the legitimate provision of Recruitment services. We will retain the information you have provided either whilst your account is in existence, or as needed to be able to provide the services to you, or (in respect of “meaningful contact” you may have with our Team) for as long as is necessary to provide the afore mentioned Recruitment services.

When we refer to “meaningful contact” we mean, for example, (verbal or written) communication between us where you are actively engaging in our online services. As a Candidate we will consider this to include communicating with us about potential roles (verbal or written communication) submitting an updated CV on our website or communication received through clicking through or a direct reply to a digital marketing communication.

As a Client we will consider this to include communicating with us about potential roles (verbal or written communication) submitting an enquiry or role on our website or communication received through clicking through or a direct reply to a digital marketing communication.

If legally required or if it is reasonably necessary to meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, report to HMRC or enforce our Terms and Conditions, we may also retain some of your information for a limited period of time as required, even after you have closed your account or it is no longer needed to provide the services to you.

How do we use your personal data?

Candidate Data: The main reason we use your personal details is to help you find suitable roles and/or employment. The more information we are provided about you, your skillset and your ambitions the more we can tailor our service.

We will primarily share your personal data with our Clients in the pursuit of assisting you to secure employment. In this respect, we would always ask your permission prior to contacting the Client. Unless you have specified otherwise we may also share your information with our associated shared parties, such as our service providers where this will enable us to provide you with the best level of service.

Client Data: The main reason we use information about Clients is to ensure correct implementation of contractual arrangements so the relationship between us can run effectively. 

We will primarily share your data to ensure we provide you with a pool of suitable Candidates. Unless you have specified otherwise, we may also share your information with our associated shared parties, such as our service providers where this will enable us to provide you with the best level of service.

Your rights.

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We understand that you trust us with your personal information and we are committed to ensuring that you can manage the privacy and security of your information.
It is important that you are aware of your rights and we commit to giving you the ability to choose how you can access, amend or take back the personal data that you have provided us with.

Should you have any queries regarding your rights please do not hesitate to contact us on the details listed at the bottom of this document. We will aim to deal with your request without undue delay, and within one month as stipulated by GDPR legislation (subject to any extensions to which we are lawfully entitled). Please note that we may keep a record of your communications to help us resolve any issues which are raised.

Please see your rights below:

  • Right to Rectification. 
    You can contact us to amend, or correct your personal information held by On Point Selection (Optio UK Ltd) at any time.
  • The Right to Access (Subject Access Request - SAR). 
    You have the right to verify the information that we hold about you on this website and our databases at any point. You may also log in to “My Account” through the website and/or ask our Team to amend or delete your details. Our security processes may mean that to comply with your request, we may ask for proof of identity before we reveal the information. Please note that excessive or unfounded requests might incur an administration fee. Please also note that where we are legally permitted to do so, we may decline your request, but we will explain the reason for doing so.
  • Right to Erasureinfo@OnPointSelection.co.uk . We may however, retain archived copies of your information as required by law or for legitimate business purposes

We would only be entitled to refuse to comply with your request for one of the following reasons: To;

  • Exercise the right of freedom of expression and information;
  • Comply with legal obligations or for the performance of a public interest task or exercise of official authority;
  • For public health reasons in the public interest;
  • For archiving purposes in the public interest, research or statistical purposes; or
  • Exercise or defend a legal claim.

Please note, if you have shared any information with others through social media channels, that information may remain visible, even if your account is deleted with us.

  • Data Portability. You have the right to obtain and transfer your personal data for your own purposes. In order to process this request you can contact us by email info@OnPointSelection.co.uk where we will provide you with your data in a commonly used, machine readable format (.csv file) Alternatively, we may be able to transfer this on your behalf and/or you have the ability to log in to “My Account” through our website and download a copy into .csv format from the “Personal Details, Consent & Account deletion” section.
  • Right to Restrict Processing. You have the right to request that we restrict our processing of your personal data in certain circumstances. This will mean that we will continue to store your data but will restrict further processing until a resolution is reached.

The circumstances where you have the right to request we restrict processing data are:

  • where you contest the accuracy of your personal data. Processing of your personal data will be restricted for the period during which the accuracy of your data is verified;
  • where you believe your data has been unlawfully processed, but you prefer we restrict processing rather than erase your data;
  • where we have no further need to process your personal data but you require the data to establish, exercise, or defend legal claims; and
  • where you object to our processing of your personal data for our legitimate interests. You can request that your data be restricted while we verify our grounds for processing your personal data.
  • Rights to Object. You have the right to object to us processing your personal details where we do so for the reasons listed below;
    • Our legitimate interest in the provision of recruitment services;
    • To send you direct marketing materials; and
    • For the purpose of research or statistical purposes.

If your objection relates to us processing your personal data in line with our legitimate interest in the provision of recruitment services, we will cease the activity in question unless;

  • we can demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds for processing which overrides your interests; or
  • we are processing your data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

If your objection relates to direct marketing services you can unsubscribe by using the following options. By;

  • clicking “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any marketing or recruitment services email;
  • logging in to “My Account” to manage your Jobs by email subscriptions; or
  • by contacting us directly by email unsubscribe@OnPointSelection.co.uk

 

Points of contact.

On Point Selection (Optio UK Ltd).
We store your Personal data in two places; our database and our website.
If you have any queries, amends or concerns regarding your Personal Data held on our database please contact our Head office on 01223 655458 or email 
info@OnPointSelection.co.uk
To access and amend your Personal Data through “My Account” on our website please login in using the link 
https://www.OnPointSelection.co.uk/user/login

Should you wish to contact the supervisory authority the ICO – Information Commissioners Office, please do so using the below details.

Phone: 0303 123 1113
Website: 
https://ico.org.uk 
Helpline: 
https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/helpline/

If you have any queries please do not hesitate to contact us on info@OnPointSelection.co.uk or write to us at:

James Fitch

Managing Director

On Point Selection (Optio UK Ltd).
7 High Street
St Neots
Cambridgeshire

PE19 1BU

 

We use cookies to provide you with the best possible browsing experience on our website. You can find out more below.
Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make a user's experience more efficient. The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies we need your permission. This site uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third party services that appear on our pages.
+Necessary
Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.
ResolutionUsed to ensure the correct version of the site is displayed to your device.
essential
SessionUsed to track your user session on our website.
essential

More Details